Privacy Policy

FaithMedx Ltd. Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of 7 May 2019. FaithMedx Ltd. includes FaithMedx Aesthetics and Body Shaping Institute and www.faithmedx.co.uk. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Your privacy is important to us. It is FaithMedx Ltd.’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.faithmedx.co.uk. Topics:
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

FaithMedx Ltd. collects the following data:
  • Personal identification information (full name, email address, phone number) from enquiries made via our online form, which can be accessed at www.faithmedx.co.uk/contact, and our Tidio chat application (reference: www.tidiochat.com). Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to email us at contact@faithmedx.com.
  • Private Health Information (PHI) from your initial visit and consultation with us. This includes the aforementioned information, as well as your date of birth, home address, GP surgery details, and medical history. On our part, this information is required so that we can provide medical services to you, fulfil our obligations relating to the standards of care to which we are bound, and comply with current regulatory rules.
  • Analytics and usage data, including your IP address, your location, browser information and operating systems, source of referral, amount of time spent visiting, number of page views, time of visit. Google Analytics is where we source and keep this usage data. This data may be used to analyse user behaviour and experience, and to improve our services and website. Your acceptance of these terms via our EU cookie popup upon visiting this website verifies your agreement with these terms.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide FaithMedx Ltd. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Contact us or register your interest for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily request or provide information via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
FaithMedx Ltd. may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • www.instagram.com/faithmedxlondon
  • www.facebook.com/faithmedx
  • www.twitter.com/faithmedxlondon

How will we use your data?

FaithMedx Ltd. collects your data so that we can: * Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

FaithMedx Ltd. securely stores your data and will keep your name, phone number and email from our online form submissions indefinitely. Upon request, we will delete your data. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

How do we share your data?

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Marketing

FaithMedx Ltd. would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop FaithMedx Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the FaithMedx Ltd. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email contact@faithmedx.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

FaithMedx Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access – You have the right to request FaithMedx Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that FaithMedx Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request FaithMedx Ltd. to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that FaithMedx Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that FaithMedx Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to FaithMedx Ltd.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that FaithMedx Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:
  • contact@faithmedx.co.uk
  • Call us at: 0203 959 9809
  • Or write to us: 10A Upper Wimpole Street, London, W1G 6LL

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

FaithMedx Ltd. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: * Keeping you signed in * Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: * Functionality – FaithMedx Ltd. uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. * Advertising – FaithMedx Ltd. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, time zone, the content you viewed on our website, your clickstream (incoming and outgoing), the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) links you followed on our website, the amount of time spent on our website and its pages, details about your browser, plugins, and device information. FaithMedx Ltd. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The FaithMedx Ltd. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

FaithMedx Ltd. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 May 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about FaithMedx Ltd.’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
  • Email us at: contact@faithmedx.co.uk
  • Call us: 0203 959 9809
  • Or write to us: 10A Upper Wimpole Street, London, W1G 6LL

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that FaithMedx Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Call the ICO at: +44 (0) 303 123 1113.

Cookie Policy for FaithMedx Ltd.

This is the Cookie Policy for FaithMedx Aesthetics & Body Shaping Institute, accessible from www.faithmedx.co.uk

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help or Settings for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit the official Google Analytics page: www.google.com/analytics.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you. As was previously mentioned, if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not, it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case this interacts with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: contact@faithmedx.co.uk
  • By visiting this link: www.faithmedx.co.uk/contact
  • Phone: 0203 959 9809